arcax2arcax402.10.2011 – 04.10.2011. The Student Council of YSLU after Brusov organized a visit to Republic of Nagorno- Kharabakh. Their aim was to get acquainted with the students of Kharabakh, their faculties, problems, their daily life, etc. They had also visited  Shushi’s places of  interests and returned to Armenia with the best impressions.
On September 27 YSLU celebrated the 20th independence  anniversary  of  the Republic of Armenia.
The student’s of YSLU  participated in this measure as well. There were present the lecturers of YSLU, student’s, many guests and journalists. Many words of thank’s were said at the end of the measure .
The Day of European Languages
IMG_0242SAM_4173On September 26 YSLU celebrated the day of Eourepean Languages.For that day organized measure you could find  our student’s Ovsanna Khublaryan, Christine Darbinyan, Ann Abrahamyan, Armen Hovhannisyan ,etc placed in the best light their performances of different languages. There were present lectures, students, guests and journalists as well.
On September 20 in Yerevan State  Pedagogical University the Festival of ”Nreni”, which was devoted  to the independence of Republic  of Armenia took place.
The aim of this festival was to put spurs on patriotism. The student’s of YSLU Hasmik Arakelyan and Armen Hovhannisyan participated in this measure. Our student Hasmik Arakelyan performed the song “Kilikia” and deserved the special award. The members of jury were Jivan Gasparyan, compusers Martin Vardazaryan and Ara Gevorgyan.
Membership in the European Student Unity
306310_10150298828279334_5633999333_7598942_2710511_nIMG_575222nd conference formed by YSLU took place from 25 August to 4 September in Poland daze city. 40 European countries and more than 120 students took part in that conference. YSLU students, the president of student council, secretary of Armenian National Association Hasmik Apyan and vice president of the faculty of foreign languages of YSLU students council Armine Petrosyan.
Our aim was not only to produce Armenia, but also to participate in new projects. During the conference we got new knowledge about European high education’s achievements and challenges. We hope that Armenian Students National Association will soon be a member of European Student Unity.
“PR Century, Technologies, Theory”
Summer School in Tsaghkadzor.
YSLU and YSLU Student Council from august 26 to 28 organized “PR century”, Summer School. Three days summer school took place in YSLU rest home in Tsaghkadzor. Teachers were Arman Sagatelyan, Karen Vrtanesyan, Suren Zolyan, Tigran Torosyan and Victor Soghomonyan.Though days were full but students were able to find time for their rest. Those who finished school successfully were given certificates.
Pilgrimage to Western Armenia
Picture_343Picture_353By initiative of ” Valex” group,” Baize Mattles” and organization of “Ani Tour” a piligrimage to Western Armenia was organized on August 20-26 .
In that group which consisted of 20 members Hasmik Voskanyan our student from the Faculty of Foreighn Languages was also involved. Pilgrims visited Kars, Ani, Bitlis, Bayazet, danced “Armenian qochari”, swam in water’s of mother Araqs, prayed in Armenian staying churches. This pilgrimage gave an opportunity to be in Armenian lands, to get acquainted with Armenian culture.
Baze 2011 Annual pan-Armenian Youth Gathering
300873_182552071817411_100001878580926_423482_3206696_n310891_182551958484089_100001878580926_423480_7416083_nBaze 2011 annual Armenian youth gathering took place on August 20-24 organized by Armenian Youth Foundation. About 350 participant from Armenia, Arcagh and Diaspora gathering under Armenian three colored flag tried themselves in various intellectual , cultural, athletic  competitions. This year red camp was represented by YSLU Students Council. It was the first year that the director of the camp has been a woman our Hasmik Apyan. YSLU camp leader was magister Anahit Tunyan. The camp consisted of six participants.
They were Marianna Soghoyan, Ani Qosakyan, Husik Khazaryan, Hasmik Araqelyan, David Shahinyan and Narek Hovhannisyan. YSLU camp got many victories in competitions such as Chest I p, Song I p, Hand Strength III p.
Young Leaders Summer School
In 2011 August 12-14 - joint initiative of  The Konrad  Adenauer Foundation, the Dutch Liberal Party, Alfred  Moger Fund and Eduardo Fray's  Fund held a summer school In Sevan city complex , where the number of participants was 28. Our University  represented  the fourth-year student from the Faculty of Linguistics and Intercultural Communication Perchuhi Avagyan.
The training was conducted by 6 specialists from Holland, who  were trying to inform their professional secrets and many years of working experience. Two day`s lectures were accompanied by a variety of group activities that help the participants to be very active. Using practical work in  theoretical material was becoming more accessible for young people.
International Summer School
228958_1811400059456_1673660354_1163100_737395_n262881_1811412539768_1673660354_1163114_2821288_nJuly 25 to August 3 - The Ministry of Education and Science of the Russian Federation, Russian Peoples' Friendship university , Russian Federation  sport, tourism and youth policy of the Council of Europe and CIS Humanitarian Cooperation Fund`s  support was held  the International Summer School.27 young leaders from the following countries participated  in that program:Armenia, Georgia, Azerbaijan, Kirgizstan, Kazakhstan,Latvia, Lithuania,Moldova, Belarus, Ukraine, Estonia,Russia, the Republic of Armenia from the  Yerevan State Linguistic University  student council president Hasmik  Apyan  and from  the Yerevan State University – Vardan Khaplanyan.
The agenda of  Summer school  was so -  the first half of the young leaders participated in the linguistic and thematic, and the second half of the day they pass thematic training courses, which were held by the Council of Europe experts with the help of professionals.Hasmik participated in these events, worthily representing  The Republic of Armenia and Yerevan State Linguistic University. This year in  October is planning to hold school Bologna process in the Republic of Armenia. This topic is real, because the participating countries are new in this process, but we are a step forward.This was an excellent opportunity for our University Student Council  because  international summer school helps to  establish international relations.
Seliger 2011
261796_216224191755850_100001048111426_676869_6427599_n267926_238627276161687_100000432493341_833244_4396601_nIn 2011 July 1-9 in Russian Federation, Tverregion, on the shore of lake Seliger was held the annual International Youth Forum  Seliger  2011, in which two students from our university from the faculty Linguistics and Intercultural Communication  Mariam Sargsyan and Arpine Sargsyan participated, which was funded by Student Council.Seliger is annual international youth and teaching forum, in which 700 students, social activists, politicians, journalists, researchers and innovators participate from more than 80 countries.
Our YSLU`s students got important knowledge. Our students presented  YSLU and YSLU`s Student Council's work very well, and  made good relationship with other students, studying in other universities.
263467_2217082872341_1405698389_32605273_2851598_n3In  2011 July 1 to December 31, co-chair of the Bologna process in Armenia and Poland. In this regard, the Ministry of Education and Science of Armenia initiated some  events, the first was in Tsaghkadzor  organized by the "Bologna from 2010 after the students' role and involvement in the peace process" was the theme  of  student of international Summer school.Besides the Ministry of Education and Science, the Youth Foundation of Armenia,Armenia's National Student Association were also actively involved. One-week summer school had about 100 students from 17 countries, as well as Armenia's state and private universities and a number of student councils student - social organizations. State Linguistic University,  students Hasmik Apyan, AnahitTunyan, Anna Ohanyan, Armine Petrosyan, Ani Qosakyan also participated in the above mentioned summer school. Our students obtained complete understanding of the following topics: